jammr Forum

Home of the jammr Community

  • You are not logged in.

#1 Aug. 18, 2019 20:55:33

BraunStreet
Registered: 2019-08-18
Posts: 1
Reputation: +  0  -
Profile   Send e-mail  

Presonus

I have a complete set up with presonus module and studio one
Is there a way I can set this up as my input device and output device?
I’d like to use my four tracks as one input.

Offline

#2 Aug. 23, 2019 15:53:00

stefanha
Registered: 2012-11-11
Posts: 1079
Reputation: +  9  -
Profile   Send e-mail  

Presonus

Hi BraunStreet,
jammr itself does not send/receive audio from Studio One or other programs. It only opens the soundcard's first input channel (or two channels for stereo input).

You can however use additional software like JACK, SoundFlower, VB-AUDIO VB-CABLE Virtual Audio Device, etc to route audio between Studio One and jammr. I have not tested all of them and cannot give advice on which one to use, but I hope this helps if you want to connect Studio One and jammr.

Offline

Board footer

Moderator control

Powered by DjangoBB

Lo-Fi Version