jammr Forum

Home of the jammr Community

  • You are not logged in.

#1 April 3, 2024 06:14:37

PrimeRadish
Registered: 2024-04-03
Posts: 3
Reputation: +    -
Profile   Send e-mail  

Using Maschine 2

Has anyone successfully used Maschine as a VST inside of Jammr and been able to record loops/sequences. Whenever I try to do this the Maschine VST is stuck on the first beat of a sequence and never moves past that. So if I try to record on my Maschine, all the notes just overlay and I can't actually build out a loop or sequence.

Is this just a limitation of how midi temp sync is being handled inside of Jammr?

I really want to be able to live record sequences in-sync with the Jammr metronome using Maschine loaded as a VST, but I understand if that's just not possible. But it feels like its so close to working!!

Any help or recommendations are greatly appreciated. Thanks everyone!

Offline

#2 April 4, 2024 13:56:27

stefanha
Registered: 2012-11-11
Posts: 1725
Reputation: +    -
Profile   Send e-mail  

Using Maschine 2

Hi PrimeRadish,
jammr reports timing information to VST plugins including the tempo, current sample position, and whether audio is playing/stopped.

Maschine probably needs some additional event or information from the VST host. Or maybe something about how jammr reports the existing information does not work with Maschine.

You could try enabling/disabling the MIDI Beat Clock in jammr's settings to see if that helps. MIDI Beat Clock is a separate way of synchronizing via MIDI messages and it is independent of VST's own timing information.

Hope that helps,
Stefan

Offline

#3 April 8, 2024 13:57:38

spoofofallspoofs
From: Ottawa - Canada
Registered: 2020-03-20
Posts: 80
Reputation: +    -
Profile   Send e-mail  

Using Maschine 2

I use a Maschine all the time in Jammr. Sometimes the synch to midi works - I don't do that using VST. I just use the native midi settings. BUt sometimes, the midi doesn't work. So I disable those settings and just synch the tempo and everything works fine.



——————————-
Guitar/Keys/DrumLoops + Chaos

Offline

#4 April 8, 2024 15:39:21

PrimeRadish
Registered: 2024-04-03
Posts: 3
Reputation: +    -
Profile   Send e-mail  

Using Maschine 2

Thanks for the responses! Could you describe your setup a bit more, @spoofofallspoofs? Are you opening up Maschine outside of Jammr and routing the output into Jammr somehow?

Edited PrimeRadish (April 8, 2024 15:40:17)

Offline

#5 April 9, 2024 23:09:11

spoofofallspoofs
From: Ottawa - Canada
Registered: 2020-03-20
Posts: 80
Reputation: +    -
Profile   Send e-mail  

Using Maschine 2

I've been trying to figure it out in a way that I can describe it… but I've also been trying to get the midi to synch and it won't. I know it works because it has in the past.

But I am using my Machine as the soundcard essentially. I was routing everything into it, so I could even use my Logic X to play in Jammr.

I will continue to play with settings. I just remembered something I will try…

I am running a mac by the way. Are you mac or pc?

Ill post back soon



——————————-
Guitar/Keys/DrumLoops + Chaos

Offline

#6 April 9, 2024 23:31:22

PrimeRadish
Registered: 2024-04-03
Posts: 3
Reputation: +    -
Profile   Send e-mail  

Using Maschine 2

I'm doing this on Windows 11. I messed around a lot with Maschine loaded as a VST but haven't tried doing so externally via audio routing. I'll also look into it!
-Pat

Offline

Board footer

Moderator control

Powered by DjangoBB

Lo-Fi Version